This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will not affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly..

However, you can still place orders.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Read Google's Ads Policy

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


Malaysia Online Privacy Protection Act & Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC) was established on May 16, 2011 after the Parliament passed the bill relating to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709. The main responsibility of this department is to oversee the processing of personal data of individuals involved in commercial transactions by User Data that is not misused and misapplied by the parties concerned.

Users need to be protected to prevent any form of abuse against the storage or processing of personal data of individuals, public and private sectors in Malaysia for commercial transactions is stipulated under the PDPA.

In enforcing the PDPA, JPDP has mandated to all Personal Data User Group consists of individuals or private parties unless the Government officially registered for the purpose of protecting the rights of consumers and the public.

JPDP chaired by the Director General, assisted by a Deputy Director General. Meanwhile, there are three main parts in JPDP the Registration and Operation, Monitoring and Legal Division. - See more.


According to PDPD we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

By emailing us

By logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking


We do not specifically market to children under 13.


We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

APEX BIOCARE SDN BHD (1190751H)
+607 351 9324
+6013 399 8233
info@apexbio.my
1A, Jalan Molek 2/1, Taman Molek,
81100 Johor Bahru.